Id. 5. Wrongful Death and Survival [81] New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law governs Plaintiffs’ claims of wrongful death and survival. “The per- sonal representative ... of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrong- ful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent’s death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued.” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts § 54.1 (McKinney 2002); see also N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts § 11-3.2(b) (McKinney 2002) (outlining survival claim: “No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For any injury an action may be brought or continued by the personal rep- resentative of the decedent.”).