ARTICLE: Treating Crime Victims Fairly: Integrating Victims into the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
[…] The prosecutor could filter out irrelevant confidential information and assist the victim by highlighting critical parts of the report. It might be objected that this approach would burden prosecutors. 402 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8) (2006). 403 Cassell, Proposed Amendments, supra note 4, at 894-96; see also Testimony of Paul G. Cassell to the U.S. Sentencing Comm'n (Feb. 15, 2005), available at hitp://www.ussc.gow/hearings/02_15_05/cassell_testimony.pdf (last visited Feb. 22, 2008) (advancing similar arguments). 404 Ala. Code § 15-23-73(b) (1995) (giving victim "right to review a copy of the presentence investigative report, subject to the applicable federal or state confidentiality laws"); Alaska Stat. § 12.55.023 (2006) (giving victim right to look at portions of sentencing report); Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(a)(7) (giving victim right to review presentence report when available to the defendant); Ariz. Rev. Stat.