ARTICLE: Treating Crime Victims Fairly: Integrating Victims into the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
[…] Rec. $10910 (daily ed. Oct. 9, 2004) (statement of Sen. Kyl) (emphasis added). 492 President's Task Force, Final Report, supra note 8, at 76. 493 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4435(B) (2001) (requiring courts to "state on the record the reason for the continuance"); Utah Code Ann. § 77-38-7(3)(b) (2005) (requiring the court to "enter in the record the specific reason for the continuance and the procedures that have been taken to avoid further delays"). #4 Cassell, Proposed Amendments, supra note 4, at 922. 495 Proposed Amendments, supra note 71. 496 CVRA Subcommittee Memo, supra note 66, at 17-20. DAVID SCHOEN HOUSE_OVERSIGHT_017697