ARTICLE: Treating Crime Victims Fairly: Integrating Victims into the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
[…] The Advisory Committee also diverged from the legislative history in several other areas. 7 In reviewing the Advisory Committee's records, however, notably absent is any mention of legislative intent. The Advisory Committee does not cite the statute's [*876] legislative treated with fairness, compassion and respect by the criminal justice system"); N.M. Const. art. II, § 24(A)(1) (the "right to be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process"); Ohio Const. art. I, § 10a (victims "shall be accorded fairness, dignity, and respect in the criminal justice process"); Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) ("right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process"); Utah Const. art. I, § 28(1)(a) (victim's right to be "treated with fairness, respect, and dignity"); Wisc. Const. art. I, § 9m (victim's right to be treated with "fairness, dignity and respect for their privacy").