“International terrorism” encompasses “violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State,” and that “appear to be intended ... to intimidate or coerce a civilian population” or “to affect the conduct of a WESTLAW HOUSE_OVERSIGHT_023385
In re: TERRORIST ATTACKS ON SEPTEMBER 11, 2001., 2012 WL 257568 (2012) government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” Jd. at § 2331(1). Such acts “transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished ....” Id. Defendants’ alleged provision of material support to al-Qaeda and entities assisting its efforts readily falls within the ATA’s scope. The district court did not dispute that plaintiffs adequately alleged that they were injured by acts of international terrorism.