KMBT_C654e-20190114185410
[…] Id. Ex. C. B. The Appeal Epstein subsequently commenced this Appeal, seeking to overturn the trial court’s ruling that he is a level three sex offender. The appellate briefs submitted by Epstein and the Manhattan District Attorney were filed under seal, pursuant to New York Civil Rights Law section 50-b. /d. 47. That statute protects the anonymity “of any victim of a sex offense” by requiring any “court file . .. which tends to identify such a victim” to be filed under seal. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-b(1). The statute further provides, however, that court documents filed under seal shall be disclosed if a movant “demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that good cause exists for disclosure to that person.” /d. § 50-b(2)(b). In a decision filed on the public docket (the “Decision’’), this Court affirmed Epstein’s level three offender status because the lower “court properly relied on highly reliable proof of criminal conduct for which defendant was neither indicted nor convicted.”