Article: Criminal Enforcement Redundancy: Oversight of Decisions Not to Prosecute
[…] Gratta, 133 A.2d 482, 482 (N.H. 1957) (holding that state prosecutors retain power to dismiss private criminal complaints). 89 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat.§$15A-303, 304 (2016); Moose, 313 S.E.2d at 512-13 (requiring that the public prosecutor remain in continuous control of the case). Scattered marginal remnants of private enforcement may remain elsewhere, such as an Oklahoma statute providing that prosecutions for adultery (a felony) may be "commenced and carried on against either of the parties to the crime only by his or her own husband or wife." Okla. Stat. tit. 2] § 871 (2017) ("Prosecution for adultery can be commenced and carried on against either of the parties to the crime only by his or her own husband or wife as the case may be, or by the husband or wife of the other party to the crime."). °° The Royal Commission on Criminal Procedure, 1981, Cmnd. 8092, P 7.47 (UK); see also Gouriet v.