Article: Criminal Enforcement Redundancy: Oversight of Decisions Not to Prosecute
[…] Timmerman, 454 U.S. 83, 84 (1981) (extending Linda R.S. to hold that private citizens have "no cognizable interest" in process by which magistrates decide whether to issue warrants on criminal complaints); cf. Inmates of Attica Corr. Facility v. Rockefeller, 477 F.2d 375, 382-83 (2d Cir. 1973) (rejecting purported crime victims' request that court order prosecutors to charge). 25 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-5-209 (2017) ("The judge of a court having jurisdiction of the alleged offense, upon affidavit filed with the judge alleging the commission of a crime and the unjustified refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute any person for the crime, may require the prosecuting attorney to appear before the judge and explain the refusal. If ... the judge finds that the refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute was arbitrary or capricious and without reasonable excuse, the judge may order the prosecuting attorney to file an information and prosecute the case or may appoint a special prosecutor to do so."); Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.41 (2017) ("If, upon examination, the court is not satisfied with the [prosecution's] statement, the prosecuting attorney shall be directed by the court to file the proper information and bring the case to trial."); Neb. Rev.