Article: Criminal Enforcement Redundancy: Oversight of Decisions Not to Prosecute
[…] J. Criminology 967, 974 (2004) (classifying "dispositive" and "non-dispositive" forms of victim participation and putting modes of consultation, information- provision, and expression under the latter heading). 66 See Marie Manikis, Expanding Participation: Victims as Agents of Accountability in the Criminal Justice Process, Pub. L. 63, 69 n.29 (2017). 67 See, e.g., Ohio Const. art. I, § 10(a) (establishing victims’ rights to "fairness, dignity, and respect"); Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (establishing victims' "right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy"); /8 U.S.C. § 3771](a)(8) (establishing victims' "right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity"). 68 Manikis, supra note 60. DAVID SCHOEN HOUSE_OVERSIGHT_016522
Page 14 of 42 103 Minn. L. Rev. 844, *871 prosecutions as fulfilling the same structural purpose.