Article: Criminal Enforcement Redundancy: Oversight of Decisions Not to Prosecute
[…] For discussions and examples of both police and prosecution policies on domestic violence and sexual assault, see Aya Gruber, The Feminist War on Crime, 92 Towa L. Rev. 741, 760 & n.90 (2007); Sack, supra note 220. Note how this resembles the mandatory prosecution duty familiar in European systems, although it is an internal policy rather than statutory mandate. See supra Part II.B.1. 222 See supra note 186 and accompanying text. 223 Td, 24 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 741.2901(1)-(2) (2018) ("Each state attorney shall develop special units or assign prosecutors to specialize in the prosecution of domestic violence cases ... [who] shall receive training in domestic violence issues... . The state attorney in each circuit shall adopt a pro-prosecution policy for acts of domestic violence ... ."); Wis. Stat. § 968.075(7) (2018) ("Each district attorney's office shall develop, adopt and implement written policies encouraging the prosecution of domestic abuse offenses."). 5 Some state legislatures enact voluntary charging criteria in statutes that affirm prosecutorial discretion.