Article: Criminal Enforcement Redundancy: Oversight of Decisions Not to Prosecute
[…] If ... the judge finds that the refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute was arbitrary or capricious and without reasonable excuse, the judge may order the prosecuting attorney to file an information and prosecute the case or may appoint a special prosecutor to do so."); Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.41 (2017) ("If, upon examination, the court is not satisfied with the [prosecution's] statement, the prosecuting attorney shall be directed by the court to file the proper information and bring the case to trial."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1606 (2017) ("If, upon such examination, the court shall not be satisfied with the [prosecution's] statement, the county attorney shall be directed by the court to file the proper information and bring the case to trial."); Pa. R. Crim.